2021-2022 Undergraduate Catalog


Endowed Scholarships

Only the annual interest is used on endowed scholarships; the principal of the fund is held in permanent trust. The scholarships are administered by the Office of Scholarships and Student Financial Aid unless stated otherwise.

Abell-Hanger Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Abilene Ex-Students Chapter Scholarship

Sam and Marian Woody Acola Memorial Scholarship

Susan B. Adams Greek Leadership Scholarship

AddRan College of Liberal Arts Spanish Heritage Fund

AddRan Heritage Endowed Scholarship for Political Science

Patrick H. and Sondra K. Admire Accounting Scholarship Award

Micah Ahern TCU Baseball Scholarship

Glenn P. Albers Scholarship

DD & Rick Alexander Family Endowed Athletic Equestrian Scholarship

Tom and Bea Alexander Scholarship

Richard Allen Endowed Scholarship

Ernest Allen, Jr. Language Award

Alumni Excellence in Economics Scholarship

Samuel Alvarez Memorial Scholarship

Betty Jo and Frank T. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Harvey Anderson Scholarship in Music

L. D. Anderson Memorial Ministerial Scholarship

M. D. Anderson Foundation Nursing Scholarship

M.D. Anderson Lloyd Armstrong ‘29 Memorial Scholarship

Rebecca and Richard Anderson Family Scholarship

Rose W. and Raymond E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Thomas F. Anderson Performance Award in Percussion

Andrews Institute Mathematics and Science Teacher Scholarship

Andrews Institute of Mathematics and Science Education Scholarship

Clarence and Loreen Angle Memorial Scholarship

Jane Bradford Armstrong & Liz Armstrong Scholarship

Anthony Family Endowed Scholarship

Bonnie Lee Arnett Memorial Scholarship

Michael T. Ashworth Athletic Scholarship

Jim F. Atchison Church Vocation Scholarship

Austin Commercial Endowed Scholarship

Robert L. Avinger Fund for Athletic Scholarships

Russell Alan Aycock Memorial Scholarship

Amy Roach Bailey Special Scholarship

Dr. Noel R. and Elaine D. Bailey Scholarship

Dr. Noel R. and Elaine D. Bailey Scholarship at Starpoint School

Dr. and Mrs. Noel Bailey Special Education Scholarship

T. Ross Bailey Scholarship

Robert R. Baillargeon, Jr. Family Endowed Scholarship

Brooke Dewey Baird Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Knight Baker Scholarship

Robbie Baker and Colonial Kids for a Cause Endowed Scholarship

Jesse Clyde and Thomas Wiley Ball Ministerial Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Bancroft Disciples Scholarship

Andrew Bankston Scholarship

Thomas Barber Geology Award

Jay and Linda Barlow Athletic Scholarship

Josephine Harrold Barnes Trust

Louis H. and Madlyn B. Barnett Fellowship

Dr. Christopher B. Barry Graduate Memorial Scholarship

Bartek Endowed Scholarship

Edwin J. Barts Insurance Scholarship

Alan and Genelle Basye Scholarship

Mrs. Tanya and Mr. Charles Bauer Heritage Scholarship for Political Science

Raymond H. Bazemore Memorial Scholarship

Hal and Nancy Bearden Scholarship

Alann P. and Charles F. Bedford Endowed Internship Fund

Theodore and Beulah Beasley Foundation Scholarship

Amanda Jean Beaty Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Michelle Bebout Memorial Scholarship in Nursing

Lelia and Lee Beckelman Endowed Scholarship

Phillip T. Bee Scholarship for Ranch Management

Dorothy Mays Bell Graduate Scholarship for Speech-Language Pathology

Edward A. Bell Scholarship

Happy Bell Scholarship

Heather A. Bellomy Memorial Scholarship

Ethel Evans Bennett Scholarship

Benson Family Scholarship

Dr. Arthur K. Berliner Scholarship

Bermont Family Undergraduate Jewish Student Scholarship

Michael K. Berry Endowed Scholars Program

Elaine Bing and Stephen Bing Scholarship

Alice and David C. Bintliff Nursing Scholarship

Birch Family Scholarship

Roy and Anna Biser Memorial Scholarship

Black Alumni Alliance Scholarship

Blackmon Endowed Scholarship

Dr. Donald Blake College of Science & Engineering Endowed Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Blanks Memorial Scholarship

Cathy Collins Block Endowed Scholarship

Bodino-Miller Family Scholarship

Marjorie Weiner Bodzy Journalism Award

Beatrice Bolen Piano Scholarship

Bob Bolen Leadership Scholars Program

Bolen Family Scholarship

Bonds Ranch Scholarship for Ranch Management

Keith D. Booke Scholarship

Megan and Victor J. Boschini Scholarship

Bruce Lowell Boswell Scholarship

Ed and Margie Boswell Scholarship

Edith and V. W. Boswell Scholarship

Robin Elise Boyer Memorial Scholarship

Marci K. Bozarth Scholarship in Women’s Golf

Leon H. Brachman and Louis H. Barnett Scholarship

Minda and Malcolm Brachman Honors Study Abroad Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Soloman Brachman Scholarship

Nelson Louis Brackin Scholarship

Tom and Bess Braniff Scholarship

Buster Brannon Basketball Scholarship

Miss Jimmie Katherine Bratton Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Brenneman Family Foundation Scholarship

Weldon Brigance Trust Scholarship

I. Wylie Briscoe Disciples Scholarship

I. Wylie and Elizabeth Briscoe Scholarship

Malcolm Samuel Briscoe Scholarship

Broiles Journalism Scholarship

Bill Brown Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Bobby Brown Endowed Scholarship

Elmer Brown Athletic Training Scholarship

Leigh Ann Brown Memorial Scholarship

Oscar K. Brown Family Scholarship

Sandra Brown Excellence in Literary Fiction Award

L.F. “Curly” Broyles TCU Jazz Scholarship

Walter E. Bryson Scholarship

Ross Buford Memorial Scholarship

Edmund W. and Elizabeth G. Burke Scholarship

Burnett Ranches Scholarship in Ranch Management

Burns Family Scholarship in Nursing

Presnall “Grady” Cage Scholarship

Cagle Scholarship Fund

Paisley Caldwell Memorial Scholarship

Jim Hillard Camp Scholarship

Mary and Charles Campbell Scholarship

Ross and Winnie Day Cannon Scholarship

Curtis K. Canter Memorial Scholarship

Lou Miller Canter Memorial Scholarship

J. Paul and Lori Carey Scholarship

Robert L. and Sallie Carlock Scholarship

Brion T. Carlson Scholarship

Carpenter Family Endowed Schlolarship

Geneva Zulette Carson Scholarship

Amon G. Carter Foundation Visionary Scholarship

Dr. Ralph G. Carter Excellence in Political Science Scholarship

Cartwright/Sells Scholarship

Clemmie and James Cash Endowed Athletic Scholarship

George and Thelma Cash Endowed Community Scholarship Fund

Gertrude Fears Castleberry Scholarship

Tom S. Cate, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Thornton Cecil Memorial Scholarship

Cerkleski Family Endowed Scholarship

Challenging Christian Youth Scholarship

I.B. (Barney) Chapman, Sr. and Edyth A. Lacy Chapman Scholarship

I. B. Chapman, Sr., Scholarship

Shirley Gibson Chapman Scholarship

Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl Endowed Scholarship

W. Brown Chiles, Jr. and Wanda H. Williams Chiles Scholarship Endowment for Baseball

W. Brown Chiles, Jr. and Wanda H. Williams Chiles Scholarship Endowment

Chisholm Trail Round-Up Endowed Scholarship

Floyd “Zeke” and Joan Gardner Chronister Scholarship

Ted A. Chuman, DDS Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Weldon Clardy Humanism in Medicine Award

Clark Family Pre-Health Endowed Scholarship

Clark Society Endowed Scholarship

Addison Clark-Randolph Clark Ministerial Scholarship

Jerry P. and Martha C. Clark Geology Scholarship

Joseph Addison Clark Scholarship Fund

The Pamela and Edward Clark Endowed Football Scholarship

Warren Clark Disciples Scholarship

Class of 1933 Scholarship

Class of 1967 Scholarship

Harriet V. Clay Scholarship

Betsy Clement Memorial Scholarship

Jack and June Clements Scholarship

E.D. Cleveland Scholarship

Brenda and Chad Cline Endowed Scholarship

Joe B. Cobb Memorial Scholarship

Mary Magee Cobb and Julia Magee Hartley Scholarship

Calloway and Jerry Bywaters Cochran Scholarship for Excellence in Modern Dance

Dean O. Cochran, Jr. Endowed Neeley School of Business Intern Scholarship Fund

Robert Glenn Coffin Music Scholarship

College of Education Heritage Endowed Scholarhip

College of Science & Engineering Heritage Endowed Scholarship

College of Science & Engineering Pre-Health Professions Institute Heritage Endowed Scholarship

College of Science & Engineering Pre-Dental Endowed Heritage Scholarship

Bryant F. Collins Memorial Scholarship

Bryant Miller Collins and Ruth Coquat Collins Endowed Scholarship Fund

Colonial Kids for a Cause Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs School

Colonial Kids for a Cause Endowed Scholarship for Starpoint School

Betsy Feagan Colquitt Scholarship

Landon A. Colquitt Scholarship

Earl E. Combest Scholarship

Comrades True Endowed Football Scholarship

E. Constantin, Jr. Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Conway Memorial Scholarship

Charles & Lynette Coody Golf Scholarship

Coon Family Foundation Scholarship

Jerry Cooper Memorial Scholarship

Gwendolyn M. Copeland Foreign Studies Scholarship in History

Raymond H. and Stephen R. Copeland Scholarship

Richard and Lillie Corley Endowed Scholarship

Kimberly Kash Ray Corona Scholarship

Corpus Christi Ex-Students Scholarship

Costello Family Scholarship for the School of Music in Honor of Nelson Costello '16

Arthur H. Courtade Memorial Scholarship

Russell A. and Leila Park Cox Scholarship

Cox Family College of Education Scholarship

Willie Craft Memorial Scholarship

Donald and Katherine Cram Scholarship

Dr. Laura Lee Crane Scholarship

Thomas and Marianne Crane Scholarship

Bill Crawford Athletic Scholarship

J. Malcolm and Kati Mai Crim Scholarship

Ann Cross Memorial Scholarship

C. C. and Mildred Cross Scholarship

John Medford Crowder Memorial Scholarship

Kelly Kyle Cumpiano Endowed Scholarship

Brittany Joy Cune Scholarship

Curtis Family Scholarship

DeRue Armstrong Curtis Memorial Scholarship

Melvin O. Dacus and Kathryne P. Dacus Memorial Performance Award in Musical Theatre

Ashlyn Dahlke Endowed Scholarship Fund

Dallas Alumni Chapter Scholarship

Dan Danciger Memorial Scholarship

Davidson Foundation Business Scholarship

C. J. “Red” Davidson Scholarship

James A. “Buddy” Davidson Scholarship Fund in Nursing

James A. “Buddy” Davidson Scholarship in Ranch Management

John Perryman Davidson II Scholarship

Bronson and Cathie Davis Endowed Scholarship

Lori Roach Davis Special Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Davis Scholarship

George and Rachel Deahl Memorial Ministerial Scholarship

Roberta Smith Deason Scholarship

Del Conte Family Scholarship

DeLuca Family Scholarship

Delta Gamma Gamma Tau Diane Turner Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dickinson Middle Income Scholarship

Scott Dike Memorial Scholarship

The Kelly and Jeff Dillard Family Endowment

Robert Parker Dimmitt Memorial Scholarship

Nancy Savage Doherty Scholarship

The Nowell and Jeanne Donovan Family Scholarship

Donovan Family Scholarship

Donovan-Knox Journalism Scholarship

James C. Dooley Memorial Scholarship

Sam Y. Dorfman Memorial Scholarship

Sylvia & Tommy Dorsey Family Scholarship

Heath Driver Family Women's Soccer Scholarship

Jeffrey B. Dudderar Memorial Scholarship

Dumas Family Scholarship

Susan & Scott Dunaway Football Scholarship

Minnie Cahill Dunn Scholarship

Beatrice Dunning Art and Art History Scholarship

C. H. Dyar Memorial Scholarship

F. W. and Bessie A. Dye Scholarship

R. W. and Helen Eades Scholarship

Roy and Jeannine Eaton Journalism Scholarship

Frank B. and Vera Turbeville Edelbrock Scholarship

Ambrose Edens Scholarship

Pepper and Ashley Edens Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Cass O. Edwards II Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Arthur J. Ehlmann Scholarship for Research Excellence

Charles G. Ellis Scholars of Environmental Science

Ellwood Foundation Pre-Medical Scholarship

Endowed Scholarship for Students from California

Engineering Advisory Board Endowed Engineering Scholarship

Mary Mitchell Engle Music Scholarship

Bonnie Enlow Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. M. E. Ensminger Scholarship in Ranch Management

Equipment Managers Endowed Scholarship

William Shields Erwin Memorial Scholarship

Gregory Esch Scholarship

Richard Michael Etnyre Scholarship

Leslie P. Evans Memorial Scholarship

W. A. Eyre and C. Johnson Scholarship

Thomas Kinder Farris Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie P. Fears Scholarship

F.P. and Rachel Feltz, Sr. and F. P. Feltz, Jr. Family Scholarship in Ranch Management

Fine Arts Guild and Foundation Scholarship

First Christian Church of Post, Texas, Disciples Scholarship

First Christian Church of San Angelo Disciples Scholarship

First Christian Church of Sherman, Texas, Scholarship

First Responders' Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Bess Fish Athletic Scholarship

Bess Fish Scholarship for Humanities

Bess Fish Scholarship for Nursing

Truett W. and Queenelle Flache Scholarship

Claire Elizabeth Florsheim Scholarship

Sarah and Charlie Florsheim Endowed Scholarship in Business

Charles T. and Mary L. Floyd Scholarship

Floyd Family Scholarship

Jay E. “Gene” Floyd ‘58 Memorial Scholarship

Flynn Scholars Scholarship

Ross A. Forrest ‘12 Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Natalie Fort Endowed Internship Fund

Fort Worth Oral Surgery Pre-Dental Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship

Fort Worth Star Telegram/George Dolan Memorial Scholarship

Fort Worth Wildcatters Association Endowed Scholarship

Tom and Iva Foster Scholarship

Freemasons of Fort Worth Lodge 148 Scholarship

Elizabeth R. Freitag ‘14 Endowed Athletic Scholarship for Women’s Soccer

Charlotte and Kirk French Scholarship for Business

Charlotte and Kirk French Scholarship for Social Work

Cornelia and Bayard Friedman Scholarship

Michael P. Friezo Family Scholarship in Economics

Frog Fam Athletic Scholarship

Frog Fam West Texas Endowed Scholarship

Bob and Alice Frye TCU Honors College Academic Scholarship

William M. Fuller Ranch Management Scholarship

Doris Funk Memorial Ranch Management Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Fuqua Scholarship

Future Frog Scholarship

Professor Newton Gaines Endowed Scholarship in Physics

Clayton T. Garrison Endowed Scholarship

Robert E. and Patty Gartman Scholarship

Christine Salmon Gauthier Student Apprenticeship in English and/or Writing

E. K. Gaylord Memorial Scholarship

Vince & Clo Genovese Memorial Scholarship

David Gentry Memorial Ministerial Scholarship

Albert and Mamie George Scholarship

Thelma Stewart George Memorial Scholarship

Preston M. Geren, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Barbara Chenault Gholson and Tom D. Gholson Scholarship

Nick Giachino Women’s Golf Scholarship

Victoria Giachino Women’s Equestrian Scholarship

Timothy Stephen Gideon Education Scholarship Fund

Catherine B. Gillespie Endowed Scholarship

John Gilliland Scholarship

Jeanette and Arthur I. Ginsburg Scholarship

Marcus and Martine Ginsburg Scholarship Dale Glasscock Football Scholarship

John '64 and Margie Gleaton Endowed Football Scholarship

Charles Goodnight Scholarship

Heather Hunt Graham and James R. Graham Endowed Scholarship

Greater Texas Foundation Math and Science Endowed Scholarship

Myrle and Marcella Greathouse Scholarship Fund

Ida M. Green Fellowship

Kay Hubbard Green Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Green Scholarship

Lollie S. Greene Scholarship

Greenville Christian Church Scholarship

Robert P., Jr. and Ann C. Gregory Scholarship

Wilson Griffith Family Scholarship

Robert S. Grimes, Sr. and Maud Fite Grimes Scholarship

Phyllis M. and John M. Grimland, Jr. Middle Income Scholarship

Hardy Grissom Memorial Scholarship

Robert W. Groom Scholarship

A. E. Grugett Memorial Scholarship

Ralph and Lavonne Guenther Endowed Scholarship for the School of Music

William L. Gupton Geology Award

Gurley Family Student Leader Scholarship

Brian and Angela Gutierrez Endowed Scholarship

Gutterson Family Endowed Ranch Management Scholarship

Lynn Swann Haag Memorial Scholarship

Mary Scriven and James William Haley Endowed Theatre Scholarship

Hall Family Pre-Med Scholarship

June E. Hall Scholarship

Hallberg Foundation Scholarship

Cora Bivins Halsell Scholarship

Betty Hammack Memorial Scholarship

William J. Hammond Memorial Scholarship

Gene Haney Memorial Scholarship

Dick Hanley Memorial Scholarship

Robert and Joyce Harden Memorial Scholarship

Howard Charles Harder Memorial Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Hargrove Endowed Scholarship

Craig Harper Scholarship

Roland L. Harper Memorial Golf Scholarship

Harris College Heritage Endowed Scholarship for Nursing

Harris College Scholarship for Nursing

The Brenda and Mike Harrison Endowed Scholarship Program

Granville Harrison Scholarship

Hoy and Helen Harrison Scholarship

Albert Ford Hausser Family Scholarship

Ashley Huffman Hawkins Scholarship in Women’s Golf

John B. Hawley Memorial Scholarship

Sue Terrell Hawley Memorial Scholarship

Marlene and Spencer Hays Visionary Scholarship

Haywood Scholarship

Dick and Judy Hazlewood Loyalty Scholarship

William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship

William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship in Journalism

Michelle Tyer Heines Contemporary Dance Scholarship

Danny Waggoner Hemlay Academic Achievement Award

Madeleine Hemley Music Scholarship

Luther A. Henderson Scholarship

Hendrick Home for Children Scholarship

David B. Hendricks II Memorial Scholarship

Sanoa Hensley Accounting Scholarship

Harvey and Elizabeth Herd Scholarship

Herlin Family Scholarship

Harold D. and Imogene Herndon Middle Income Scholarship

Molly Hesselbrock Scholarship

Willis G. Hewatt Scholarship

Hewatt-Rankin Pre-Med Scholarship

Marihelen and Larry D. Hickey Memorial Scholarship

Clay and Kristen Hicks First Nighters Scholarship

Hill Family Endowed Scholarship

F. E. Hill Company Ranch Scholarship

James C. Hill Scholarship

R. Hunter Hill Scholarship

Jim and Tammy Hille Endowed Scholarship in Education

TCU Hillel Scholarship

Michael “Hal” Hillman Endowed Scholarship

Kristi McLain Hoban Scholarship

Carol and Richard Hoefs Nursing Scholarship

Charles R. Hoffman Scholarship in Jazz Studies

Ben Hogan Colonial Country Club Endowed Golf Scholarship

Holiday Greeting Fund

Melissa and Scot Hollmann Endowed Swimming Scholarship

Hooks Family Memorial Scholarship

Hop, Skip and Jump Endowed Scholarship Fund

Charles and Mildred Horan Voice Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Jeff L. Horn Scholarship

Horton KinderFrogs Endowed Scholarship Fund

Lucile Houston Endowed Scholarship

Houston TCU Women’s Club Scholarship

Marshall Howard Endowed Scholarship

Foster Howell Scholarship

Josephine Terrell Hudson and Edward R. Hudson Scholarship

Rodney and Linda L. Huey Scholarship for Pre-Med Students

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Huff Memorial Ministerial Scholarship

Stephen B. and Lola Lollar Huff Scholarship

Huffman and Schilling National Merit Scholarship

Kenneth J. Huffman Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Dan Allen and Peggy Hughes Endowed Energy Scholarship

Huitt-Zollars Endowed Engineering Scholarship

Dr. Simeon H. and Virginia Enloe Hulsey Scholarship

Robert D. and Marjorie E. Hunsucker Scholarship

A. R. and Anna Hunt Ministerial Scholarship

Charlsie Hogue Huntsberry Scholarship

Hurley Family Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Hurley Family Scholarship

Corey and Tammy Hutchison Family Endowed Medical School Scholarship

Corey and Tammy Hutchison Family Scholarship

Interfraternity and Panhellenic Council’s Endowed Scholarship Fund for KinderFrogs

Keith Irwin Memorial Ranch Management Scholarship

Dana Louise Ivancevich Memorial Scholarship

Amy Miears Jackson Scholarship

Don Jackson Endowed Scholarship

J. I. and Nelda Jackson Scholarship

Jamieson Scholarship

Elizabeth Ann Nye Janzen Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jarvie Family Geoscience Scholarship

Jarvis-Love Bible Class Missionary Scholarship

Dan Jenkins Sportswriting ScholarshipMerlin Jenkins Memorial Scholarship

Christine and Robert W. Johnson Family Scholarship

Mona Outlaw Johnson Scholarship

Cecil Johnston Scholarship

Herbert J. Jones Scholarship

Jesse H. Jones and Mary Gibbs Jones Scholarship

Mary Ruth Jones Endowed Scholarship

Max K. and Suzanne Jones Leadership Scholarship

Shelley and Christopher Jones Athletic Scholarship

Millard B. Jumper III Memorial Scholarship

Melinda Mann Justice Memorial Scholarship

Jane & John Justin Foundation Visionary Scholarship

Kamradt Family Scholarship for the Schieffer College of Communication in Honor of Maggie K. Kamradt and Libby A. Kamradt

Rhonda Keen and George Payne Charter Class Scholarship

Keenan Family Endowed Scholarship

Joe and Sadie Keevil Disciples Scholarship

Noel L. Keith Memorial Scholarship

Lionel and Gaynelle Kelley Endowed Football Scholarship

Dee J. Kelly Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur M. Kidd Scholarship

William P. and Elva Killingsworth Scholarship

Marie Louise and David Kinder Scholarship

KinderFrogs Teacher Parent Association Endowed Scholarship

Carl B. and Florence E. King Foundation Scholarship

Gladyse and Clyde Andrews and Peggy Andrews King Scholarship

Sally and Jeff King Endowed Scholarship at Starpoint School

The Teresa and Luther King Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Ruby Stoker Kirkpatrick Disciples Scholarship

Willard M. Kirkpatrick Memorial Disciples Scholarship

Ashlee and Christopher Kleinert Endowed MBA Scholarship

Lili Kraus Piano Scholarship

John and Nancy Kritser Endowed Scholarship in Business

John and Nancy Kritser Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Deborah J. Kuhlmann Scholarship Fund

Margaret Cook Kunz and Fannie Broiles Cook Endowed Scholarship

George W. Lacy, M.D., Memorial Scholarship

Herbert and Mamie LaGrone Teacher Education Student Leadership Scholarship

LaHood Family Scholarship

Landers Machine Company of Fort Worth Scholarship

Bill and Gail Landreth Endowed Scholarship

Sam H. Lane III Memorial Scholarship in Business

Jane Langdon Music Scholarship

John W. Large Memorial Scholarship

Florina Adele Lasker Scholarship

Mr. F. Lee Lawrence Family Scholarship

Kenneth T. Lawrence Scholarship

W. Dewey Lawrence Scholarship

Leap Frog for KinderFrogs Endowed Scholarship

Rebecca Carol Lee Scholarship

Sherri Parker Lee Math and Science Scholarship

Sherri Parker Lee Women’s Athletic Scholarship

Lennox Foundation Scholarship

George F. and Mary L. Leone Scholarship

Mary C. Lessor Memorial Scholarship in Ranch Management

Suzanne S. and Kevin G. Levy Scholarship

Preston Lewis Endowed Scholarship

L’Heureux Family Athletic Scholarship

Lou Ann Lesley Ligon Endowed Scholarship

John and Moreene Lillard Scholarship

Bob Lilly Scholarship

Linbeck Endowed Scholarship Fund

Lucy Harris Linn Nursing Scholarship

Chester P. and Faye Reeder Long Memorial Scholarship

Louden Family Scholarship Fund

Ann Louden Student Crisis Fund

Alva C. and Louise R. Love Scholarship

Blair G. Loving Scholarship

Mary Sypert Clark Lovejoy Scholarship

Margaret Jean Lowdon Endowed Fund

Elizabeth Glasscock Dennison '45 and the Pauline "Poddy" Jones Lucas '47 Memorial Scholarship

Lucas Family Scholarship

T.J. Brown & C.A. Lupton Foundation Visionary Scholarship

Mack Scholarship

Blake and Ana Magee Family Scholarship in honor of Blair Magee ‘12 and Morgan Magee ‘13

Homer L. and Juliet Jane Magee Scholarship

Mary Elizabeth Magness Scholarship

Mindy Lynn Maher Memorial Scholarship

Mabel I. Major Memorial Scholarship

Mabel I. Major and Rebecca W. Smith Lee Scholarship

Barbara Gardner Manly Scholarship

E. Claude Manning Scholarship

Marathon Oil Company Scholarship

Kiersten M. Marshall Scholarship

Martin/Baird Family Scholarship

Janford S. Mason Memorial Scholarship

Christy and David May/Lone Star Equestrian Scholarship

Mayfield Farms and Ranch Endowed Scholarship

Sean McAlpine Memorial Scholarship

Ada and “Mac” McArron Middle Income Scholarship

Staley and Beverly McBrayer Endowed Scholarship

T. Smith McCorkle Memorial Scholarship

McDonald Sanders, P.C., Endowed Scholarship

Ann Marie and Robert Neal McDonald Scholarship

Ella C. McFadden Scholarship

Ethel Verda McFarland Music Scholarship

Will McFarland Athletic Scholarship

McGalliard Family Scholarship

Warren McKeever Memorial Scholarship

Moses B. McKnight Memorial Scholarship

Juanita Freemon McLean Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Malcolm D. McLean Scholarship

Bruce McMillan, junior, Memorial Nursing Scholarship

McMillan-Shank Memorial Scholarship

Barbara Gordon McNeill ‘63 Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Barbara Gordon McNeill ‘63 Graduate Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Angela G. and Forrest W. Meacham ‘63 Scholarship

Mead Family Baseball Endowed Scholarship

Mead Family Equestrian Endowed Scholarship

R. M. and Atwood Means Scholarship

Jean and Frank Medanich Scholarship

Jack W. and Maurine Melcher Scholarship

Melchizedek Fund

Amos W. Melton Memorial Scholarship

Nancy C. Melton Scholarship

Andrea Mennen Family Endowed Fellowship for the ANSERS Institute

Merck Animal Health Scholarship

John and Virginia Merrill Scholarship

Mrs. Leslie P. Merritt Memorial Scholarship

L. R. “Dutch” Meyer Scholarship

Robert H. and Alice A. "Toni" Midkiff '59 and Family Endowed Scholarship

Miller Brewing Company Scholarship

Dave T. Miller Endowed Scholarship Fund

Maude Young Miller Memorial Scholarship

W. C. “Jack” Miller Memorial Scholarship

James Millett Scholarship in Ranch Management

Michael Boyd Milligan Scholarship

Sean Michael Milligan Scholarship for Disabled Students

Donald B. Mills Scholarship

Dr. Charles D. Minnis Scholarship

Hart Energy – George Mitchell Endowed Scholarship in Energy Management

Robert W. and Frances L. Mitchell Scholarship

John Robert Moffett Memorial Scholarship

Lewis W. Mondy Scholarship

L.A.J. and Betty Monroe Endowed Basketball Scholarship

Montesi Family Endowed Scholarship

Lucile Trent & Wm. S. Montgomery Scholarship Fund

Mooney Family Scholarship

Sheri Mooney Memorial Recognition Fund

Ferdinand and Mary Herd Moore Ministerial Scholarship

Ronald E. Moore Tenor Scholarship

Wayne and JoAnn Moore Internship Scholarship

Wayne and JoAnn Moore ‘38 Memorial Scholarship

Scott and Mary Mooring Scholarship Fund in Honor of Philip Cole Mooring

Robert Maxey Moorman Memorial Scholarship

Robert and Alma Moreton Scholarship

Halford J. Morlan Scholarship

Brooks Morris Violin Scholarship

Charles “Lefty” and Judy A. Morris Scholarship

Irene Rae Morris Scholarship

Morris-Wolf Athletic Scholarship

Morris-Wolf Disciples Scholarship

Myrtie Ashley and John Thomas Morrison Scholarship

Mosebrook/Pfizer Student Leader Award

Ruth Elizabeth Morgan Moss Memorial Scholarship

Amy and Todd Mueller Family Scholarship

Chaz Mueller Family Scholarship

Millard E. "Pete" Mulry Scholarship

In Memory of James L. Murray Endowed Scholarship Fund

Osie B. Leifeste Musick Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Jack D. Mussett Disciples Scholarship

Judge John C. Myrick Ministerial Scholarship

Yumi Nakamura Memorial Scholarship

Bruce Neal Scholarship

Dr. Valerie Neal Merit Scholarship

Neeley Baseball Scholarship

Neeley Heritage Endowed Scholarship

Neeley EMBA Heritage Endowed Scholarship

Alice and M. J. Neeley Special Education Scholarship

Anna Martin Neely Endowed Scholarship

Marian Neeley Nettles and Kathleen Neeley Scholarship Fund for Starpoint School

Paige E. Nettles Family Scholarship

Newby Family Scholarship

Forrest A. Newlin Theatre Scholarship

Colonel Ben M. D. Newsom and Geraldine Starr Newsom Scholarship

Douglas Ann Newsom Endowed Scholarship

A. C. Nicholson Scholarship

Nikolai Family Knowledge is Good Scholarship

Nancy Nix EMBA Endowed Scholarship Fund

Nordan Fine Arts Scholarship

North Side High School Endowed Scholarship

North Texas Steel Company Scholarship

Notermann Family Endowed Scholarship

Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship

Alice Taylor Nowlin Scholarship

Kim and Richard Nunley Family Endowed Scholarship

Oaklawn Foundation Scholarship

T. Reed Oatman Scholarship

Wayland and Carolyn Oatman Scholarship

Wayland Oatman Memorial Scholarship in Ranch Management

J. W. and Minnie O’Bannion Scholarship

David O’Brien Memorial Scholarship

Ogrod Family Scholarship in Nursing

Oklahoma Alumni Ranch Management Scholarship

Elise Joy Otto Memorial Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs

M. C. Overton Scholarship

Samantha Yost Pace Scholarship in Nursing

Dorothy Archer Parker, BSN '67, MSN Scholarship for Nursing

Payton A. Parker Endowed Scholarship

Ron and Paula Parker Endowed Scholarship

Sebert L. Pate Scholarship for Harris College of Nursing

Sebert L. Pate Graduate Student Scholarship in Nursing

William Collier and Bernice Hodge Pate Scholarship

Patterson Endowed Undergraduate Geology Fund

Dr. Henry J. Patterson Endowed Scholarship

Jay W. and Bessie Paxton Nursing Scholarship

Clay B. Peebles Scholarship

Doris Smith Penrose Memorial Scholarship

Perkinson Scholarship

Adrienne Miller Perner Memorial Scholarship

Steve and Kendal Perryman Football Scholarship

Robert E. Peterson Memorial Scholarship

Petroleum Accountants Society of Fort Worth Scholarship

Charles and Bertie Sanders Pettit Scholarship

Peyton Ranches Endowed Scholarship in Ranch Management

Megan Elizabeth Philipp Scholarship

Scot, Trisha and Megan Philipp Athletic Scholarship

Scot, Trisha and Megan Philipp Equestrian Scholarship

Shirley Davanay Phillips Scholarship in Music Education

Ty Pickens Memorial Scholarship

Steve Pieringer Memorial Scholarship

Vera Stephenson Pilcher Scholarship

John and Kathy Pinkerton Endowed Scholarship

The Summer Pipes Endowment

L. A. Pires York Rite Masonic Scholarship

Gerald and Carol Pitts Scholarship

Hugh Pitts Memorial Scholarship Fund

Meredith Anne Pogson Scholarship

James W. Porter Scholarship

Sandra Scott Porter Scholarship

Rose Ella McCollum Porterfield and Austin L. Porterfield Scholarship

Linda Carol Possenti Memorial Scholarship

Leo Potishman Tennis Scholarship

Clayton L. and Jewel Carr Potter Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Marguerite Potter Memorial Scholarship

Pauline Polk Potts Memorial Scholarship

Lay and Mattie Powell Scholarship

William Elmo Powell Memorial Scholarship

William W. Powell Scholarship

Powers Family Scholarship

Pre-Health Heritage Endowed Scholarship

David Preston Memorial Scholarship

Coma Lee and Margaret Q. Pribble Scholarship

Sue Beall and J. Maurice Price, Sr. Scholarship

Prichard Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Allisen and Kevin Prigel Endowed Scholarship

Ben H. Procter Scholarship

Elizabeth Youngblood Proffer Scholarship

Mrs. Opal Weatherly Purvines Scholarship

Dr. C.A. Quarles Physics and Astronomy Undergraduate Scholarship

Don W. Rader, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Rupert and Lillian Radford Scholarship

Kenneth R. Raessler Scholarship

Catherine Haizlip Ragsdale Scholarship

Roger A. Ramsey Middle Income Scholarship

Ranch Management Alumni Scholarship

Ranch Management Partners Scholarship

Cowley Rank Nursing Leadership Scholarship

Polly Curry Rankin Nursing Scholarship

The Colonel W.F. “Tex” Rankin 1940 TCU Golf Team Captain Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. George A. Ratliff Scholarship

Ratliff-Bedford Memorial Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. George A. Ray Ministerial Scholarship

Jerry Ray Scholarship

Rayle Family Scholarship

Phil Record Endowed Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. D. A. “Pete” Redding Scholarship

Cecil D. Redford Memorial Scholarship

Redman Foundation Graduate Education Scholarship

Dave C. Reed Scholarship

Hiram Reed Endowed Scholarship

Mabel Clark Reed Scholarship

Mabel Clark Reed Disciples Scholarship

Norman M. and Maureen Reed Scholarship

T. Michael Reed Memorial Scholarship

Jan and Trevor Rees-Jones Visionary Scholarship

Beverly Yates Reilly/Reilly Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship in Fashion Merchandising

Dr. Manfred Reinecke Pre-Health Scholarship

H. Roy and Vaulta Reynolds Scholarship

Dr. Sherrie Reynolds Endowed Graduate Scholarship

Thelma Robinson Reynolds Scholarship

Claud H. Richards Scholarship

Jean W. Roach Special Scholarship

Jean Wiggin Roach Scholarship

John V. Roach Honors College Heritage Endowed Scholarship

John V. Roach Scholarship

John V. Roach Special Scholarship

Phil Roach Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. A. W. Roark and Mary Elizabeth Roark Scholarship

Amber Marie Roberts FTDM Scholarship

Lillian Lesbia Word Roberts Memorial Scholarship Fund

Marian K. and Gary Dale Roberts Scholarship Fund

Christine and Salvador Rodriguez Family Scholarship

Joan Rogers Scholarship

Robert M. Rogers Memorial Scholarship

Drs. Rose, Walter and Weis Endowed Scholarship in Engineering

Sybil Rose Endowed Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar S. Rosenberg Scholarship

Arch H. Rowan Memorial Scholarship for Business

Stella S. Rowan Nursing Scholarship

Matt & Evelyn Rudd Scholarship

Rutherford Family Scholarship

Ryan Foundation Scholarship

Frances Sadler Scholarship

M. E. Sadler Scholarship

Victor A. (Beaude) Sahm III and Kristy Echols Sahm Endowed Scholarship

Martha Hackley Salmon College of Education Teacher Scholar Apprenticeship

John and Pam Samford Endowed Baseball Scholarship

John and Pam Samford Endowed Scholarship Fund

David Baldwin Sanders Endowed Scholarship

Robert Marne Sanford Scholarship

Santa Gertrudis Scholarship

Sartwell Family Scholarship

Patricia D. Scearse Scholarship

Scharbauer Roundup Scholarship Fund

Clarence and Kerry Scharbauer Scholarship

Kurt Alan Schember Memorial Scholarship

Bob Schieffer College of Communication Heritage Scholarship

Bob Schieffer College of Communication Journalism Heritage Scholarship

Gladys Payne Schieffer Scholarship

Schieffer School Davidson Leadership Scholarships

Schieffer School of Journalism Award

George T. Schmaling Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin W. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship Fund

Melissa and Doug Schnitzer Family Endowed Scholarship

School for Classical & Contemporary Dance Heritage Endowed Scholarship

School for Classical & Contemporary Dance Heritage Scholarship for Contemporary Dance

School of Medicine Endowed Scholarship for Physician Leaders

V. C. and Elisabeth Schorlemmer Disciples Scholarship

Jake M. Schrum Scholarship

R. J. Schumacher Accounting Scholarship

John F. Schwarz Engineering Scholarship

Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship

Gayle and Mary Beth Scott Scholarship

Scott-Rankin Geology Scholarship

Ann Kimbriel Secrest Scholarship

Neil Sealy Memorial Scholarship

The Georgianna D. & Aubrey J. Sexton Endowed Scholarship

Peter and Phyllis Shaddock Scholarship

James A. “Jack” Shaddy and Velma F. Shaddy Endowment Fund

Louis H. Shaffman Scholarship

Hilton John Shepherd Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Sherer Scholarship

Lorraine Sherley, Frederick Henderson Sherley and Quincy Coffman Sherley Scholarship

Wayne H. and Janet Largent Sherley Scholarship

Selma and Scott Sherman Outstanding Football Player Scholarship

Shipp Family Scholarship

William Everett and Eloise Norman Shipp Endowment for the Harris College of Nursing

Harry B. and Mabelle Short Scholarship

Sigma Theta Tau Nursing Scholarship

Craig B. Silverthorne Scholarship

Robert M. Singleton Memorial Scholarship

Mary Skipper Scholarship

Raymond and Judy Smilor Entrepreneurial Leadership Fund

Smith Family Endowed Scholarship

Alice T. Smith Scholarship

Ford and Shawn Smith Family Scholarship

Emily Guthrie Smith Scholarship

James E. “Doc” and Mary B. Smith Scholarship

Jussen and Currie Smith Endowed Ranch Management Scholarship

Lucy Smith Scholarship

Margaret K. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Paul F. and Dorothy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship

Rebecca W. Smith Scholarship

Wilma Miller Smith and Clarence B. Smith Scholarship

Florence Ware Snively Scholarship

Judith Solomon Award in Vocal Accompanying

Judith Solomon Piano Award in Chamber Music

Johann Pieter Sommers Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs School

Southwestern Company Scholarship

Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show Scholarship

Ellis M. Sowell Scholarship

Sparrow Scholarship

Marvolene Bowe Speed Scholarship

Modena Rogers Clark Spitler Piano Scholarship

Modena Rogers Clark Spitler Violin Scholarship

Willett R. Stallworth Endowed Scholarship

Alma W. O’Gorman Staples Nursing Scholarship

William and Rita Starkey Endowed Scholarship in Football

A. Tremon Starr Scholarship

Helen Martha Steen Honorary Scholarship

Walt Steimel Dance Alumni Scholarship

Karen Stephens Memorial Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Hamlett Stivers Memorial Scholarship

Bill and Ann B. Stokes Scholarship Fund

Strake Family Scholarship

Strickling Family Endowed Scholarship

E. P. Stuermer Family Scholarship for Disciples Scholarship

Blake Knowlden Sturman Scholarship

Lynell Burgess Suggs Memorial Scholarship

Pat and Jean Sullivan Endowed Scholarship Fund

George C. and Sue W. Sumner Scholarship

Thomas G. and Marilyn D. Sumner Endowed Scholarship

Hatton Sumners Foundation Washington Internship Scholarship

Gretchen Swanson Family Foundation Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship

Coach Richard Sybesma Endowed Scholarship Fund

Dr. George Tade Scholarship

Wilma Jean and George T. Tade Scholarship for Communication Sciences and Disorders

Dr. Robert and Kathryn Talbert Memorial Scholarship

Tandy Corporation Educational Scholarship

Charles T. Tandy Scholarship

Tartaglino Richards Family Foundation Medical School Scholarship

Priscilla W. Tate Scholarship

Rebekah Anne Tauber Memorial Scholarship

F. Nick Taylor Scholarship Fund

TCU Energy Institute Heritage Endowed Scholarship

TCU Panhellenic Scholarship

TCU Permian Basin Alumni Scholarship

TCU/Raymond Gafford Memorial Golf Scholarship

Teaford Family Endowed Athletic Scholarship

Sheila and Robert Templeton Endowed Scholarship

Robin Thayer Athletic Memorial Scholarship

Jim and Maida Thokey Disciples Scholarship

Anna Belle P. Thomas International Students Music Scholarship

Dwight and Catherine Thompson Endowed Scholarship in Business

Dwight and Catherine Thompson Endowed Scholarship in Engineering

Meredith Fraker Thompson Memorial Scholarship in Finance

Ray F. Thompson Endowed Scholarship

Wray and Sally Thompson Golf Scholarship

Carol Thornton Scholarship

Carolyn Lawson Thorp Endowed Scholarship

Jeanette Tillett Scholarship

Martha Maples Timmerman Music Scholarship

Charles W. Tindall/Tandy Corporation Graduate Scholarship in Business

DeVonna Tinney Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Carol McDonald Tomaszczuk Memorial Scholarship

T. E. Tomlinson Memorial Ministerial Scholarship

Wendall and Percine Towery Memorial Scholarship

Greg Trevino Memorial Scholarship

Jim Trinkle Scholarship

Dr. Elliott Trotter Endowed Scholarship

Harriet Tubman-Texas American Bank Minority Scholarship

Ethel G. Tucker Memorial Scholarship

Jean Jones Tucker Endowed Scholarship

William E. Tucker Scholarship Fund

Glen and Elizabeth Turbeville Scholarship

Nancy B. Chambers Underwood Scholarship

James L. Utley Memorial Scholarship

Katharine V. Thompson and Peter Van Amburgh Endowed Scholarship

Warren and Lulu Veale Memorial Scholarship

Don J. and Ruth D. Ver Duin Memorial Scholarship

April M. Vieweg Memorial Nursing Scholarship

April M. Vieweg Memorial Scholarship

Mary Poteet Wagley Disciples Scholarship

Lissa and Cyril Wagner, Jr. Scholarship

Edward McShane and Mary Waits Scholarship

Howard A. Walbridge Engineering Scholarship

W. Earl and Louise Waldrop Scholarship

James A. and Susie V. Walker Scholarship

Myrtle E. and Earl E. Walker Graduate Fellowship in Nursing Leadership

Jewell and Anna B. Wallace Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Clay Waller Ministerial Scholarship

Charles G. Walls Scholarship

George S. Walls, Sr. Scholarship

F. Howard and Mary D. Walsh Graduate Piano Scholarship

F. Howard Walsh, Jr. Middle Income Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. F. Howard Walsh Scholarship

Renee and F. Howard Walsh, Jr., Ballet Scholarship

John B. Walton Scholarship

Sandy Ware Scholarship

Sue and Logan Ware Scholarship

Bea Warren and Jamie Butler Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Washington Internship Endowment Fund

Paul and Ruth Wassenich Disciples Scholarship

W. R. Watt Memorial Scholarship

A. D. and Mozelle B. Weatherly Scholarship

Emily and Daniel Weingeist Family Scholarship

Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. James L. West Scholarship

West Texas Safari Club International Scholarship

The Wyatt and Gannon Wheeler Distinguished Student Endowment on Behalf of the Wheeler Family

Fred Whitaker Middle Income Scholarship

White Family Scholarship

Carolee White Family Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Brady '17 and Brian Coggins '19

G. R. White Scholarship for Ranch Management

Wichita Falls Ex-Students Scholarship

Harry L. Wiggins Scholarship

Louise V. Wiggins Scholarship

Garner L. and Lula Leverett Wilde Scholarship

Valleau “Val” Wilkie, Jr. Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Bill Wilkinson Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs School

Arthur Willey Fund Scholarship

Dorothy and Arthur Willey Scholarship

Jay D. Williams Scholarship

Gretchen Minyard Williams and Liz Minyard Lokey Scholarship

Sherry Lynn Williams Endowed Scholarship

Jim Willmon/Bill Rea Scholarship

Jo Brice Wilmeth, Jr. Scholarship

Curt and Kay Wilson Jazz Scholarship

Stan and Christine Smith Wilson Scholarship in Broadcast Journalism

Tayman H. and Helen L. Wilson Scholarship

Michael M. Winesanker Scholarship

William M. and Hortense T. Winton Scholarship

Otto E., Theresa and Herbert Wise Scholarship

B. B. Wolford Estate Scholarship

H. Fitzhugh Wolford Ministerial Scholarship

Amy Wolsey Memorial Scholarship

Woodland Christian Church Scholarship

Sam and Marie “Sissy” Woodson Memorial Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Woods Scholarship

Hazel Tucker Woodward Scholarship

Ruby Lee Foster Wooten Scholarship

Ed and Ona Wright Athletic Scholarship

Ed and Ona Wright Endowed Scholarship in Football

Drs. Ona and Crystal Wright Scholarship

L. C. Wright Scholarship

Mary and Bob Wright Endowed Scholarship

Michael G. and Stacey E. Wright Scholarship

Pete Wright Scholarship

Kimbell and Mitch Wynne Endowed Scholarship

Suzanne Elise Yarbro Memorial Scholarship

Coy D. Young Memorial Scholarship

Samuel P. Ziegler Art Scholarship

Zink Family College of Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship

Charles T. and Clara Shelton Zlatkovich Scholarship

Colleen and Richard Zulman Endowed Scholarship in Business