2017-2018 Undergraduate Catalog


Endowed Scholarships

Only the annual interest is used on endowed scholarships; the principal of the fund is held in permanent trust. The scholarships are administered by the Office of Scholarships and Financial Aid unless stated otherwise.

Abell-Hanger Foundation Nursing Scholarship
Abilene Ex-Students Chapter Scholarship
Sam and Marian Woody Acola Memorial Scholarship
Susan B. Adams Greek Leadership Scholarship
AddRan College of Liberal Arts Spanish Heritage Fund
AddRan Heritage Endowed Scholarship for Political Science
Patrick H. and Sondra K. Admire Accounting Scholarship Award
Micah Ahern TCU Baseball Scholarship
Glenn P. Albers Scholarship
DD & Rick Alexander Family Endowed Athletic Equestrian Scholarship
Tom and Bea Alexander Scholarship
Ernest Allen, Jr. Language Award
Alumni Excellence in Economics Scholarship
Samuel Alvarez Memorial Scholarship
Betty Jo and Frank T. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Harvey Anderson Scholarship in Music
L. D. Anderson Memorial Ministerial Scholarship
M. D. Anderson Foundation Nursing Scholarship
M.D. Anderson Lloyd Armstrong ‘29 Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca and Richard Anderson Family Scholarship
Rose W. and Raymond E. Anderson Memorial Scholarship
Thomas F. Anderson Performance Award in Percussion
Andrews Institute Mathematics and Science Teacher Scholarship
Andrews Institute of Mathematics and Science Education Scholarship
Clarence and Loreen Angle Memorial Scholarship
Jane Bradford Armstrong & Liz Armstrong Scholarship
Bonnie Lee Arnett Memorial Scholarship
Michael T. Ashworth Athletic Scholarship
Jim F. Atchison Church Vocation Scholarship
Austin Commercial Endowed Scholarship
Robert L. Avinger Fund for Athletic Scholarships
Russell Alan Aycock Memorial Scholarship
Amy Roach Bailey Special Scholarship
Dr. Noel R. and Elaine D. Bailey Scholarship
Dr. Noel R. and Elaine D. Bailey Scholarship at Starpoint School
Dr. and Mrs. Noel Bailey Special Education Scholarship
T. Ross Bailey Scholarship
Robert R. Baillargeon, Jr. Family Endowed Scholarship
Brooke Dewey Baird Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Knight Baker Scholarship
Jesse Clyde and Thomas Wiley Ball Ministerial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Bancroft Disciples Scholarship
Andrew Bankston Scholarship
Thomas Barber Geology Award
Jay and Linda Barlow Athletic Scholarship
Josephine Harrold Barnes Trust
Louis H. and Madlyn B. Barnett Fellowship
Dr. Christopher B. Barry Graduate Memorial Scholarship
Bartek Endowed Scholarship
Edwin J. Barts Insurance Scholarship
Alan and Genelle Basye Scholarship
Raymond H. Bazemore Memorial Scholarship
Hal and Nancy Bearden Scholarship
Theodore and Beulah Beasley Foundation Scholarship
Amanda Jean Beaty Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Michelle Bebout Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
Lelia and Lee Beckelman Endowed Scholarship
Phillip T. Bee Scholarship for Ranch Management
Dorothy Mays Bell Graduate Scholarship for Speech-Language Pathology
Edward A. Bell Scholarship
Happy Bell Scholarship
Heather A. Bellomy Memorial Scholarship
Ethel Evans Bennett Scholarship
Benson Family Scholarship
Dr. Arthur K. Berliner Scholarship
Bermont Family Undergraduate Jewish Student Scholarship
Elaine Bing and Stephen Bing Scholarship
Alice and David C. Bintliff Nursing Scholarship
Birch Family Scholarship
Roy and Anna Biser Memorial Scholarship
Black Alumni Alliance Scholarship
Blackmon Endowed Scholarship
Dr. Donald Blake College of Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Blanks Memorial Scholarship
Cathy Collins Block Endowed Scholarship
BMB Miller Bodino Family Scholarship
Marjorie Weiner Bodzy Journalism Award
Beatrice Bolen Piano Scholarship
Bob Bolen Leadership Scholars Program
Bolen Family Scholarship
Bonds Ranch Scholarship for Ranch Management
Keith D. Booke Scholarship
Megan and Victor J. Boschini Scholarship
Bruce Lowell Boswell Scholarship
Ed and Margie Boswell Scholarship
Edith and V. W. Boswell Scholarship
Robin Elise Boyer Memorial Scholarship
Marci K. Bozarth Scholarship in Women’s Golf
Leon H. Brachman and Louis H. Barnett Scholarship
Minda and Malcolm Brachman Honors Study Abroad Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Soloman Brachman Scholarship
Nelson Louis Brackin Scholarship
Tom and Bess Braniff Scholarship
Buster Brannon Basketball Scholarship
Miss Jimmie Katherine Bratton Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Weldon Brigance Trust Scholarship
I. Wylie Briscoe Disciples Scholarship
I. Wylie and Elizabeth Briscoe Scholarship
Malcolm Samuel Briscoe Scholarship
Broiles Journalism Scholarship
Bill Brown Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Bobby Brown Endowed Scholarship
Elmer Brown Athletic Training Scholarship
Leigh Ann Brown Memorial Scholarship
Oscar K. Brown Family Scholarship
Sandra Brown Excellence in Literary Fiction Award
L.F. “Curly” Broyles TCU Jazz Scholarship
Walter E. Bryson Scholarship
Ross Buford Memorial Scholarship
Edmund W. and Elizabeth G. Burke Scholarship
Burnett Ranches Scholarship in Ranch Management
Burns Family Scholarship in Nursing
Presnall “Grady” Cage Scholarship
Cagle Scholarship Fund
Paisley Caldwell Memorial Scholarship
Jim Hillard Camp Scholarship
Mary and Charles Campbell Scholarship
Ross and Winnie Day Cannon Scholarship
Curtis K. Canter Memorial Scholarship
Lou Miller Canter Memorial Scholarship
J. Paul and Lori Carey Scholarship
Robert L. and Sallie Carlock Scholarship
Brion T. Carlson Scholarship
Geneva Zulette Carson Scholarship
Dr. Ralph G. Carter Excellence in Political Science Scholarship
Cartwright/Sells Scholarship
Clemmie and James Cash Endowed Athletic Scholarship
George and Thelma Cash Endowed Community Scholarship Fund
Gertrude Fears Castleberry Scholarship
Tom S. Cate, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Thornton Cecil Memorial Scholarship
Challenging Christian Youth Scholarship
Barney and Edyth A. Lacy Chapman Scholarship
I. B. Chapman, Sr., Scholarship
Shirley Gibson Chapman Scholarship
Chick-fil-A Peach Bowl Endowed Scholarship
W. Brown Chiles, Jr. and Wanda H. Williams Chiles Scholarship Endowment for Baseball
W. Brown Chiles, Jr. and Wanda H. Williams Chiles Scholarship Endowment
Chisholm Trail Round-Up Endowed Scholarship
Floyd “Zeke” and Joan Gardner Chronister Scholarship
Ted A. Chuman, DDS Memorial Scholarship
Clark Society Endowed Scholarship
Addison Clark-Randolph Clark Ministerial Scholarship
Jerry P. and Martha C. Clark Geology Scholarship
Joseph Addison Clark Scholarship Fund
Warren Clark Disciples Scholarship
Class of 1933 Scholarship
Class of 1967 Scholarship
Harriet V. Clay Scholarship
Betsy Clement Memorial Scholarship
Jack and June Clements Scholarship
E.D. Cleveland Scholarship
Brenda and Chad Cline Endowed Scholarship
Joe B. Cobb Memorial Scholarship
Mary Magee Cobb and Julia Magee Hartley Scholarship
Calloway and Jerry Bywaters Cochran Scholarship for Excellence in Modern Dance
Robert Glenn Coffin Music Scholarship
College of Science and Engineering Pre-Health Institute Heritage Endowed Scholarship
College of Science and Engineering Pre-Dental Endowed Heritage Scholarship
Bryant F. Collins Memorial Scholarship
Bryant Miller Collins and Ruth Coquat Collins Endowed Scholarship Fund
Colonial Kids for a Cause Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs School
Betsy Feagan Colquitt Scholarship
Landon A. Colquitt Scholarship
Earl E. Combest Scholarship
Comrades True Endowed Football Scholarship
E. Constantin, Jr. Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Conway Memorial Scholarship
Charles & Lynette Coody Golf Scholarship
Coon Family Foundation Scholarship
Jerry Cooper Memorial Scholarship
Gwendolyn M. Copeland Foreign Studies Scholarship in History
Raymond H. and Stephen R. Copeland Scholarship
Richard and Lillie Corley Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Kash Ray Corona Scholarship
Corpus Christi Ex-Students Scholarship
Arthur H. Courtade Memorial Scholarship
Russell A. and Leila Park Cox Scholarship
Willie Craft Memorial Scholarship
Donald and Katherine Cram Scholarship
Dr. Laura Lee Crane Scholarship
Bill Crawford Athletic Scholarship
J. Malcolm and Kati Mai Crim Scholarship
Ann Cross Memorial Scholarship
C. C. and Mildred Cross Scholarship
John Medford Crowder Memorial Scholarship
Kelly Kyle Cumpiano Endowed Scholarship
Brittany Joy Cune Scholarship
Curtis Family Scholarship
DeRue Armstrong Curtis Memorial Scholarship
Melvin O. Dacus and Kathryne P. Dacus Memorial Performance Award in Musical Theatre
Ashlyn Dahlke Endowed Scholarship Fund
Dallas Alumni Chapter Scholarship
Dan Danciger Memorial Scholarship
Davidson Foundation Business Scholarship
C. J. “Red” Davidson Scholarship
James A. “Buddy” Davidson Scholarship Fund in Nursing
James A. “Buddy” Davidson Scholarship in Ranch Management
John Perryman Davidson II Scholarship
Bronson and Cathie Davis Endowed Scholarship
Lori Roach Davis Special Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. William S. Davis Scholarship
George and Rachel Deahl Memorial Ministerial Scholarship
Roberta Smith Deason Scholarship
Del Conte Family Scholarship
DeLuca Family Scholarship
Dickinson Middle Income Scholarship
Scott Dike Memorial Scholarship
The Kelly and Jeff Dillard Family Endowment
Robert Parker Dimmitt Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Savage Doherty Scholarship
Donovan Family Scholarship
Donovan-Knox Journalism Scholarship
James C. Dooley Memorial Scholarship
Sam Y. Dorfman Memorial Scholarship
Sylvia & Tommy Dorsey Family Scholarship
Jeffrey B. Dudderar Memorial Scholarship
Dumas Family Scholarship
Minnie Cahill Dunn Scholarship
Beatrice Dunning Art and Art History Scholarship
C. H. Dyar Memorial Scholarship
F. W. and Bessie A. Dye Scholarship
R. W. and Helen Eades Scholarship
Roy and Jeannine Eaton Journalism Scholarship
Frank B. and Vera Turbeville Edelbrock Scholarship
Ambrose Edens Scholarship
Pepper and Ashley Edens Endowed Athletic Scholarship
Cass O. Edwards II Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Arthur J. Ehlmann Scholarship for Research Excellence
Charles G. Ellis Scholars of Environmental Science
Ellwood Foundation Pre-Medical Scholarship
Endowed Scholarship for Students from California
Engineering Advisory Board Endowed Engineering Scholarship
Mary Mitchell Engle Music Scholarship
Bonnie Enlow Scholarship
Dr. and Mrs. M. E. Ensminger Scholarship in Ranch Management
Equipment Managers Endowed Scholarship
William Shields Erwin Memorial Scholarship
Gregory Esch Scholarship
Richard Michael Etnyre Scholarship
Leslie P. Evans Memorial Scholarship
W. A. Eyre and C. Johnson Scholarship
Thomas Kinder Farris Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie P. Fears Scholarship
F.P. and Rachel Feltz, Sr. and F. P. Feltz, Jr. Family Scholarship in Ranch Management
Fine Arts Guild and Foundation Scholarship
First Christian Church of Post, Texas, Disciples Scholarship
First Christian Church of San Angelo Disciples Scholarship
First Christian Church of Sherman, Texas, Scholarship
Bess Fish Athletic Scholarship
Bess Fish Scholarship for Humanities
Bess Fish Scholarship for Nursing
Truett W. and Queenelle Flache Scholarship
Claire Elizabeth Florsheim Scholarship
Sarah and Charlie Florsheim Endowed Scholarship in Business
Charles T. and Mary L. Floyd Scholarship
Jay E. “Gene” Floyd ‘58 Memorial Scholarship
Ross A. Forrest ‘12 Endowed Athletic Scholarship
Natalie Fort Endowed Internship Fund
Fort Worth Oral Surgery Pre-Dental Endowed Undergraduate Scholarship
Fort Worth Star Telegram/George Dolan Memorial Scholarship
Fort Worth Wildcatters Association Endowed Scholarship
Tom and Iva Foster Scholarship
Elizabeth R. Freitag ‘14 Endowed Athletic Scholarship for Women’s Soccer
Charlotte and Kirk French Scholarship for Business
Charlotte and Kirk French Scholarship for Social Work
Cornelia and Bayard Friedman Scholarship
Michael P. Friezo Family Scholarship in Economics
Frog Fam Athletic Scholarship
Bob and Alice Frye TCU Honors College Academic Scholarship
William M. Fuller Ranch Management Scholarship
Doris Funk Memorial Ranch Management Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. H. B. Fuqua Scholarship
Professor Newton Gaines Endowed Scholarship in Physics
Robert E. and Patty Gartman Scholarship
Christine Salmon Gauthier Student Apprenticeship in English and/or Writing
E. K. Gaylord Memorial Scholarship
Vince & Clo Genovese Memorial Scholarship
David Gentry Memorial Ministerial Scholarship
Albert and Mamie George Scholarship
Thelma Stewart George Memorial Scholarship
Preston M. Geren, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Barbara Chenault Gholson and Tom D. Gholson Scholarship
Nick Giachino Women’s Golf Scholarship
Victoria Giachino Women’s Equestrian Scholarship
Timothy Stephen Gideon Education Scholarship Fund
Catherine B. Gillespie Endowed Scholarship
John Gilliland Scholarship
Jeanette and Arthur I. Ginsburg Scholarship
Marcus and Martine Ginsburg Scholarship
Dale Glasscock Football Scholarship
Charles Goodnight Scholarship
Heather Hunt Graham and James R. Graham Endowed Scholarship
Greater Texas Foundation Math and Science Endowed Scholarship
Myrle and Marcella Greathouse Scholarship Fund
Ida M. Green Fellowship
Kay Hubbard Green Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Green Scholarship
Lollie S. Greene Scholarship
Greenville Christian Church Scholarship
Robert P., Jr. and Ann C. Gregory Scholarship
Wilson Griffith Family Scholarship
Robert S. Grimes, Sr. and Maud Fite Grimes Scholarship
Phyllis M. and John M. Grimland, Jr. Middle Income Scholarship
Hardy Grissom Memorial Scholarship
Robert W. Groom Scholarship
A. E. Grugett Memorial Scholarship
Ralph and Lavonne Guenther Endowed Scholarship for the School of Music
William L. Gupton Geology Award
Gurley Family Student Leader Scholarship
Brian and Angela Gutierrez Endowed Scholarship
Lynn Swann Haag Memorial Scholarship
Mary Scriven and James William Haley Endowed Theatre Scholarship
Hall Family Pre-Med Scholarship
June E. Hall Scholarship
Hallberg Foundation Scholarship
Cora Bivins Halsell Scholarship
Betty Hammack Memorial Scholarship
William J. Hammond Memorial Scholarship
Gene Haney Memorial Scholarship
Dick Hanley Memorial Scholarship
Robert and Joyce Harden Memorial Scholarship
Howard Charles Harder Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen H. Hargrove Endowed Scholarship
Craig Harper Scholarship
Roland L. Harper Memorial Golf Scholarship
Harris College Heritage Endowed Scholarship for Nursing
Harris College Scholarship for Nursing
Granville Harrison Scholarship
Hoy and Helen Harrison Scholarship
Albert Ford Hausser Family Scholarship
Ashley Huffman Hawkins Scholarship in Women’s Golf
John B. Hawley Memorial Scholarship
Sue Terrell Hawley Memorial Scholarship
Haywood Scholarship
Dick and Judy Hazlewood Loyalty Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship in Journalism
Michelle Tyer Heines Contemporary Dance Scholarship
Danny Waggoner Hemlay Academic Achievement Award
Madeleine Hemley Music Scholarship
Luther A. Henderson Scholarship
Hendrick Home for Children Scholarship
David B. Hendricks II Memorial Scholarship
Harvey and Elizabeth Herd Scholarship
Herlin Family Scholarship
Harold D. and Imogene Herndon Middle Income Scholarship
Molly Hesselbrock Scholarship
Willis G. Hewatt Scholarship
Hewatt-Rankin Pre-Med Scholarship
Larry D. Hickey Memorial Scholarship
Clay and Kristen Hicks First Nighters Scholarship
Hill Family Endowed Scholarship
F. E. Hill Company Ranch Scholarship
James C. Hill Scholarship
R. Hunter Hill Scholarship
Jim and Tammy Hille Endowed Scholarship in Education
TCU Hillel Scholarship
Michael “Hal” Hillman Endowed Scholarship
Kristi McLain Hoban Scholarship
Carol and Richard Hoefs Nursing Scholarship
Charles R. Hoffman Scholarship in Jazz Studies
Ben Hogan Colonial Country Club Endowed Golf Scholarship
Holiday Greeting Fund
Melissa and Scot Hollmann Endowed Swimming Scholarship
Hooks Family Memorial Scholarship
Hop, Skip and Jump Endowed Scholarship Fund
Charles and Mildred Horan Voice Scholarship
Dr. and Mrs. Jeff L. Horn Scholarship
Horton KinderFrogs Endowed Scholarship Fund
Lucile Houston Endowed Scholarship
Houston TCU Women’s Club Scholarship
Marshall Howard Endowed Scholarship
Foster Howell Scholarship
Josephine Terrell Hudson and Edward R. Hudson Scholarship
Rodney and Linda L. Huey Scholarship for Pre-Med Students
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Huff Memorial Ministerial Scholarship
Stephen B. and Lola Lollar Huff Scholarship
Huffman and Schilling National Merit Scholarship
Kenneth J. Huffman Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Dan Allen and Peggy Hughes Endowed Energy Scholarship
Dr. Simeon H. and Virginia Enloe Hulsey Scholarship
Robert D. and Marjorie E. Hunsucker Scholarship
A. R. and Anna Hunt Ministerial Scholarship
Hurley Family Endowed Athletic Scholarship
Hurley Family Scholarship
Interfraternity and Panhellenic Council’s Endowed Scholarship Fund for KinderFrogs
Keith Irwin Memorial Ranch Management Scholarship
Dana Louise Ivancevich Memorial Scholarship
Amy Miears Jackson Scholarship
Don Jackson Endowed Scholarship
J. I. and Nelda Jackson Scholarship
Jamieson Scholarship
Elizabeth Ann Nye Janzen Endowed Scholarship Fund
Jarvie Family Geoscience Scholarship
Jarvis-Love Bible Class Missionary Scholarship
Dan Jenkins Sportswriting Scholarship
Merlin Jenkins Memorial Scholarship
Mona Outlaw Johnson Scholarship
Cecil Johnston Scholarship
Herbert J. Jones Scholarship
Jesse H. Jones and Mary Gibbs Jones Scholarship
Max K. and Suzanne Jones Leadership Scholarship
Shelley and Christopher Jones Athletic Scholarship
Millard B. Jumper III Memorial Scholarship
Melinda Mann Justice Memorial Scholarship
Kamradt Family Scholarship for the Schieffer College of Communication in Honor of Maggie
K. Kamradt and Libby A. Kamradt
Rhonda Keen Charter Class Scholarship
Joe and Sadie Keevil Disciples Scholarship
Noel L. Keith Memorial Scholarship
Lionel and Gaynelle Kelley Endowed Football Scholarship
Dee J. Kelly Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur M. Kidd Scholarship
William P. and Elva Killingsworth Scholarship
Marie Louise and David Kinder Scholarship
KinderFrogs Teacher Parent Association Endowed Scholarship
Carl B. and Florence E. King Foundation Scholarship
Gladyse and Clyde Andrews and Peggy Andrews King Scholarship
Sally and Jeff King Endowed Scholarship at Starpoint School
The Teresa and Luther King Family Endowed Scholarship Fund
Ruby Stoker Kirkpatrick Disciples Scholarship
Willard M. Kirkpatrick Memorial Disciples Scholarship
Ashlee and Christopher Kleinert Endowed MBA Scholarship
Lili Kraus Piano Scholarship
John and Nancy Kritser Endowed Scholarship in Business
John and Nancy Kritser Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Margaret Cook Kunz and Fannie Broiles Cook Endowed Scholarship
George W. Lacy, M.D., Memorial Scholarship
Herbert and Mamie LaGrone Teacher Education Student Leadership Scholarship
LaHood Family Scholarship
Landers Machine Company of Fort Worth Scholarship
Bill and Gail Landreth Endowed Scholarship
Sam H. Lane III Memorial Scholarship in Business
Jane Langdon Music Scholarship
John W. Large Memorial Scholarship
Florina Adele Lasker Scholarship
Mr. F. Lee Lawrence Family Scholarship
Kenneth T. Lawrence Scholarship
W. Dewey Lawrence Scholarship
Leap Frog for KinderFrogs Endowed Scholarship
Rebecca Carol Lee Scholarship
Sherri Parker Lee Math and Science Scholarship
Sherri Parker Lee Women’s Athletic Scholarship
Lennox Foundation Scholarship
George F. and Mary L. Leone Scholarship
Mary C. Lessor Memorial Scholarship in Ranch Management
Suzanne S. and Kevin G. Levy Scholarship
Preston Lewis Endowed Scholarship
L’Heureux Family Athletic Scholarship
Lou Ann Lesley Ligon Endowed Scholarship
John and Moreene Lillard Scholarship
Bob Lilly Scholarship
Linbeck Endowed Scholarship Fund
Lucy Harris Linn Nursing Scholarship
Chester P. and Faye Reeder Long Memorial Scholarship
Louden Family Scholarship Fund
Ann Louden Student Crisis Fund
Alva C. and Louise R. Love Scholarship
Blair G. Loving Scholarship
Mary Sypert Clark Lovejoy Scholarship
Lucas Family Scholarship
Mack Scholarship
Blake and Ana Magee Family Scholarship in honor of Blair Magee ‘12 and Morgan Magee
‘13
Homer L. and Juliet Jane Magee Scholarship
Mary Elizabeth Magness Scholarship
Mindy Lynn Maher Memorial Scholarship
Mabel I. Major Memorial Scholarship
Mabel I. Major and Rebecca W. Smith Lee Scholarship
Barbara Gardner Manly Scholarship
E. Claude Manning Scholarship
Marathon Oil Company Scholarship
Kiersten M. Marshall Scholarship
Martin/Baird Family Scholarship
Janford S. Mason Memorial Scholarship
Christy and David May/Lone Star Equestrian Scholarship
Mayfield Farms and Ranch Endowed Scholarship
Sean McAlpine Memorial Scholarship
Ada and “Mac” McArron Middle Income Scholarship
Stanley and Beverly McBrayer Scholarship
T. Smith McCorkle Memorial Scholarship
McDonald Sanders, P.C., Endowed Scholarship
Ann Marie and Robert Neal McDonald Scholarship
Ella C. McFadden Scholarship
Ethel Verda McFarland Music Scholarship
Will McFarland Athletic Scholarship
McGalliard Family Scholarship
Warren McKeever Memorial Scholarship
Moses B. McKnight Memorial Scholarship
Juanita Freemon McLean Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Malcolm D. McLean Scholarship
Bruce McMillan, junior, Memorial Nursing Scholarship
McMillan-Shank Memorial Scholarship
Barbara Gordon McNeill ‘63 Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Barbara Gordon McNeill ‘63 Graduate Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Angela G. and Forrest W. Meacham ‘63 Scholarship
Mead Family Baseball Endowed Scholarship
Mead Family Equestrian Endowed Scholarship
R. M. and Atwood Means Scholarship
Jean and Frank Medanich Scholarship
Jack W. and Maurine Melcher Scholarship
Melchizedek Fund
Amos W. Melton Memorial Scholarship
Nancy C. Melton Scholarship
Merck Animal Health Scholarship
John and Virginia Merrill Scholarship
Mrs. Leslie P. Merritt Memorial Scholarship
L. R. “Dutch” Meyer Scholarship
Miller Brewing Company Scholarship
Dave T. Miller Endowed Scholarship Fund
Maude Young Miller Memorial Scholarship
W. C. “Jack” Miller Memorial Scholarship
James Millett Scholarship in Ranch Management
Michael Boyd Milligan Scholarship
Sean Michael Milligan Scholarship for Disabled Students
Donald B. Mills Scholarship
Dr. Charles D. Minnis Scholarship
Hart Energy – George Mitchell Endowed Scholarship in Energy Management
Robert W. and Frances L. Mitchell Scholarship
John Robert Moffett Memorial Scholarship
Lewis W. Mondy Scholarship
L.A.J. and Betty Monroe Endowed Basketball Scholarship
Montesi Family Endowed Scholarship
Lucile Trent & Wm. S. Montgomery Scholarship Fund
Mooney Family Scholarship
Sheri Mooney Memorial Recognition Fund
Ferdinand and Mary Herd Moore Ministerial Scholarship
Wayne and JoAnn Moore Internship Scholarship
Wayne and JoAnn Moore ‘38 Memorial Scholarship
Scott and Mary Mooring Scholarship Fund in Honor of Philip Cole Mooring
Robert Maxey Moorman Memorial Scholarship
Robert and Alma Moreton Scholarship
Halford J. Morlan Scholarship
Brooks Morris Violin Scholarship
Charles “Lefty” and Judy A. Morris Scholarship
Irene Rae Morris Scholarship
Morris-Wolf Athletic Scholarship
Morris-Wolf Disciples Scholarship
Myrtie Ashley and John Thomas Morrison Scholarship
Mosebrook/Pfizer Student Leader Award
Ruth Elizabeth Morgan Moss Memorial Scholarship
Amy and Todd Mueller Family Scholarship
Chaz Mueller Family Scholarship
Osie B. Leifeste Musick Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Jack D. Mussett Disciples Scholarship
Judge John C. Myrick Ministerial Scholarship
Yumi Nakamura Memorial Scholarship
Bruce Neal Scholarship
Dr. Valerie Neal Merit Scholarship
Neeley Baseball Scholarship
Neeley Heritage Endowed Scholarship
Neeley EMBA Heritage Endowed Scholarship
Neeley MBA Heritage Endowed Scholarship for Finance
Alice and M. J. Neeley Special Education Scholarship
Anna Martin Neely Endowed Scholarship
Marian Neeley Nettles and Kathleen Neeley Scholarship Fund for Starpoint School
Paige E. Nettles Family Scholarship
Newby Family Scholarship
Forrest A. Newlin Theatre Scholarship
Colonel Ben M. D. Newsom and Geraldine Starr Newsom Scholarship
Douglas Ann Newsom Endowed Scholarship
A. C. Nicholson Scholarship
Nancy Nix EMBA Endowed Scholarship Fund
Nordan Fine Arts Scholarship
North Side High School Endowed Scholarship
North Texas Steel Company Scholarship
Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship
Alice Taylor Nowlin Scholarship
Kim and Richard Nunley Family Endowed Scholarship
Oaklawn Foundation Scholarship
T. Reed Oatman Scholarship
Wayland and Carolyn Oatman Scholarship
Wayland Oatman Memorial Scholarship in Ranch Management
J. W. and Minnie O’Bannion Scholarship
David O’Brien Memorial Scholarship
Ogrod Family Scholarship in Nursing
Oklahoma Alumni Ranch Management Scholarship
M. C. Overton Scholarship
Samantha Yost Pace Scholarship in Nursing
Ron and Paula Parker Endowed Scholarship
Sebert L. Pate Scholarship for Harris College of Nursing
Sebert L. Pate Graduate Student Scholarship in Nursing
William Collier and Bernice Hodge Pate Scholarship
Patterson Endowed Undergraduate Geology Fund
Dr. Henry J. Patterson Endowed Scholarship
Jay W. and Bessie Paxton Nursing Scholarship
Clay B. Peebles Scholarship
Doris Smith Penrose Memorial Scholarship
Perkinson Scholarship
Adrienne Miller Perner Memorial Scholarship
Steve and Kendal Perryman Football Scholarship
Robert E. Peterson Memorial Scholarship
Petroleum Accountants Society of Fort Worth Scholarship
Charles and Bertie Sanders Pettit Scholarship
Peyton Ranches Endowed Scholarship in Ranch Management
Megan Elizabeth Philipp Scholarship
Shirley Davanay Phillips Scholarship in Music Education
Ty Pickens Memorial Scholarship
Steve Pieringer Memorial Scholarship
Vera Stephenson Pilcher Scholarship
John and Kathy Pinkerton Endowed Scholarship
The Summer Pipes Endowment
L. A. Pires York Rite Masonic Scholarship
Gerald and Carol Pitts Scholarship
Meredith Anne Pogson Scholarship
James W. Porter Scholarship
Sandra Scott Porter Scholarship
Rose Ella McCollum Porterfield and Austin L. Porterfield Scholarship
Linda Carol Possenti Memorial Scholarship
Leo Potishman Tennis Scholarship
Clayton L. and Jewel Carr Potter Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Marguerite Potter Memorial Scholarship
Pauline Polk Potts Memorial Scholarship
Lay and Mattie Powell Scholarship
William Elmo Powell Memorial Scholarship
William W. Powell Scholarship
Powers Family Scholarship
David Preston Memorial Scholarship
Coma Lee and Margaret Q. Pribble Scholarship
Sue Beall and J. Maurice Price, Sr. Scholarship
Prichard Family Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Allisen and Kevin Prigel Endowed Scholarship
Ben H. Procter Scholarship
Elizabeth Youngblood Proffer Scholarship
Mrs. Opal Weatherly Purvines Scholarship
Dr. C.A. Quarles Physics and Astronomy Undergraduate Scholarship
Don W. Rader, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Rupert and Lillian Radford Scholarship
Kenneth R. Raessler Scholarship
Catherine Haizlip Ragsdale Scholarship
Roger A. Ramsey Middle Income Scholarship
Ranch Management Alumni Scholarship
Ranch Management Partners Scholarship
Cowley Rank Nursing Leadership Scholarship
Polly Curry Rankin Nursing Scholarship
The Colonel W.F. “Tex” Rankin 1940 TCU Golf Team Captain Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. George A. Ratliff Scholarship
Ratliff-Bedford Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. George A. Ray Ministerial Scholarship
Jerry Ray Scholarship
Rayle Family Scholarship
Phil Record Endowed Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. D. A. “Pete” Redding Scholarship
Cecil D. Redford Memorial Scholarship
Redman Foundation Graduate Education Scholarship
Dave C. Reed Scholarship
Hiram Reed Endowed Scholarship
Mabel Clark Reed Scholarship
Mabel Clark Reed Disciples Scholarship
Norman M. and Maureen Reed Scholarship
Dr. Manfred Reinecke Pre-Health Scholarship
H. Roy and Vaulta Reynolds Scholarship
Dr. Sherrie Reynolds Endowed Graduate Scholarship
Thelma Robinson Reynolds Scholarship
Claud H. Richards Scholarship
Jean W. Roach Special Scholarship
Jean Wiggin Roach Scholarship
John V. Roach Scholarship
John V. Roach Special Scholarship
Phil Roach Scholarship
Dr. and Mrs. A. W. Roark and Mary Elizabeth Roark Scholarship
Amber Marie Roberts FTDM Scholarship
Lillian Lesbia Word Roberts Memorial Scholarship Fund
Marian K. and Gary Dale Roberts Scholarship Fund
Christine and Salvador Rodriguez Family Scholarship
Joan Rogers Scholarship
Robert M. Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Sybil Rose Endowed Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar S. Rosenberg Scholarship
Arch H. Rowan Memorial Scholarship for Business
Stella S. Rowan Nursing Scholarship
Matt & Evelyn Rudd Scholarship
Rutherford Family Scholarship
Ryan Foundation Scholarship
Frances Sadler Scholarship
M. E. Sadler Scholarship
Victor A. (Beaude) Sahm III and Kristy Echols Sahm Endowed Scholarship
Martha Hackley Salmon College of Education Teacher Scholar Apprenticeship
John and Pam Samford Endowed Baseball Scholarship
John and Pam Samford Endowed Scholarship Fund
David Baldwin Sanders Endowed Scholarship
Robert Marne Sanford Scholarship
Santa Gertrudis Scholarship
Sartwell Family Scholarship
Patricia D. Scearse Scholarship
Scharbauer Roundup Scholarship Fund
Clarence and Kerry Scharbauer Scholarship
Kurt Alan Schember Memorial Scholarship
Bob Schieffer College of Communication Heritage Scholarship
Bob Schieffer College of Communication Journalism Heritage Scholarship
Gladys Payne Schieffer Scholarship
Schieffer School Davidson Leadership Scholarships
Schieffer School of Journalism Award
George T. Schmaling Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin W. Schmidt Memorial Scholarship Fund
Melissa and Doug Schnitzer Family Endowed Scholarship
School for Classical & Contemporary Dance Heritage Endowed Scholarship
School for Classical & Contemporary Dance Heritage Scholarship for Contemporary Dance
V. C. and Elisabeth Schorlemmer Disciples Scholarship
Jake M. Schrum Scholarship
R. J. Schumacher Accounting Scholarship
Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship
Gayle and Mary Beth Scott Scholarship
Scott-Rankin Geology Scholarship
Neil Sealy Memorial Scholarship
Peter and Phyllis Shaddock Scholarship
James A. “Jack” Shaddy and Velma F. Shaddy Endowment Fund
Louis H. Shaffman Scholarship
Hilton John Shepherd Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Sherer Scholarship
Lorraine Sherley, Frederick Henderson Sherley and Quincy Coffman Sherley Scholarship
Wayne H. and Janet Largent Sherley Scholarship
Selma and Scott Sherman Outstanding Football Player Scholarship
Shipp Family Scholarship
William Everett and Eloise Norman Shipp Endowment for the Harris College of Nursing
Harry B. and Mabelle Short Scholarship
Sigma Theta Tau Nursing Scholarship
Robert M. Singleton Memorial Scholarship
Mary Skipper Scholarship
Raymond and Judy Smilor Entrepreneurial Leadership Fund
Smith Family Endowed Scholarship
Alice T. Smith Scholarship
Ford and Shawn Smith Family Scholarship
Emily Guthrie Smith Scholarship
James E. “Doc” and Mary B. Smith Scholarship
Lucy Smith Scholarship
Margaret K. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Paul F. and Dorothy T. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Rebecca W. Smith Scholarship
Wilma Miller Smith and Clarence B. Smith Scholarship
Florence Ware Snively Scholarship
Judith Solomon Award in Vocal Accompanying
Judith Solomon Piano Award in Chamber Music
Southwestern Company Scholarship
Southwestern Exposition and Livestock Show Scholarship
Ellis M. Sowell Scholarship
Sparrow Scholarship
Marvolene Bowe Speed Scholarship
Modena Rogers Clark Spitler Piano Scholarship
Modena Rogers Clark Spitler Violin Scholarship
Willett R. Stallworth Endowed Scholarship
Alma W. O’Gorman Staples Nursing Scholarship
William and Rita Starkey Endowed Scholarship in Football
A. Tremon Starr Scholarship
Helen Martha Steen Honorary Scholarship
Walt Steimel Dance Alumni Scholarship
Karen Stephens Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Hamlett Stivers Memorial Scholarship
Bill and Ann B. Stokes Scholarship Fund
Strake Family Scholarship
Strickling Family Endowed Scholarship
E. P. Stuermer Family Scholarship for Disciples Scholarship
Blake Knowlden Sturman Scholarship
Lynell Burgess Suggs Memorial Scholarship
Pat and Jean Sullivan Endowed Scholarship Fund
George C. and Sue W. Sumner Scholarship
Thomas G. and Marilyn D. Sumner Endowed Scholarship
Hatton Sumners Foundation Washington Internship Scholarship
Gretchen Swanson Family Foundation Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Sweeney Memorial Scholarship
Coach Richard Sybesma Endowed Scholarship Fund
Dr. George Tade Scholarship
Wilma Jean and George T. Tade Scholarship for Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Robert and Kathryn Talbert Memorial Scholarship
Tandy Corporation Educational Scholarship
Charles T. Tandy Scholarship
Tartaglino-Richards Family Endowed Scholarship in Entrepreneurship
Priscilla W. Tate Scholarship
Rebekah Anne Tauber Memorial Scholarship
F. Nick Taylor Scholarship Fund
TCU Energy Institute Heritage Endowed Scholarship
TCU Permian Basin Alumni Scholarship
TCU/Raymond Gafford Memorial Golf Scholarship
Teaford Family Endowed Athletic Scholarship
Robin Thayer Athletic Memorial Scholarship
Jim and Maida Thokey Disciples Scholarship
Anna Belle P. Thomas International Students Music Scholarship
Dwight and Catherine Thompson Endowed Scholarship in Business
Dwight and Catherine Thompson Endowed Scholarship in Engineering
Meredith Fraker Thompson Memorial Scholarship in Finance
Wray and Sally Thompson Golf Scholarship
Carol Thornton Scholarship
Carolyn Lawson Thorp Endowed Scholarship
Jeanette Tillett Scholarship
Martha Maples Timmerman Music Scholarship
Charles W. Tindall/Tandy Corporation Graduate Scholarship in Business
Carol McDonald Tomaszczuk Memorial Scholarship
T. E. Tomlinson Memorial Ministerial Scholarship
Wendall and Percine Towery Memorial Scholarship
Greg Trevino Memorial Scholarship
Jim Trinkle Scholarship
Dr. Elliott Trotter Endowed Scholarship
Harriet Tubman-Texas American Bank Minority Scholarship
Ethel G. Tucker Memorial Scholarship
Jean Jones Tucker Endowed Scholarship
William E. Tucker Scholarship Fund
Glen and Elizabeth Turbeville Scholarship
Nancy B. Chambers Underwood Scholarship
James L. Utley Memorial Scholarship
Katharine and Peter Van Amburgh Endowed Scholarship
Warren and Lulu Veale Memorial Scholarship
Don J. and Ruth D. Ver Duin Memorial Scholarship
April M. Vieweg Memorial Nursing Scholarship
April M. Vieweg Memorial Scholarship
Mary Poteet Wagley Disciples Scholarship
Lissa and Cyril Wagner, Jr. Scholarship
Edward McShane and Mary Waits Scholarship
Howard A. Walbridge Engineering Scholarship
W. Earl and Louise Waldrop Scholarship
James A. and Susie V. Walker Scholarship
Jewell and Anna B. Wallace Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Clay Waller Ministerial Scholarship
Charles G. Walls Scholarship
George S. Walls, Sr. Scholarship
F. Howard and Mary D. Walsh Graduate Piano Scholarship
F. Howard Walsh, Jr. Middle Income Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. F. Howard Walsh Scholarship
Renee and F. Howard Walsh, Jr., Ballet Scholarship
John B. Walton Scholarship
Sandy Ware Scholarship
Sue and Logan Ware Scholarship
Bea Warren and Jamie Butler Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Washington Internship Endowment Fund
Paul and Ruth Wassenich Disciples Scholarship
W. R. Watt Memorial Scholarship
A. D. and Mozelle B. Weatherly Scholarship
Emily and Daniel Weingeist Family Scholarship
Wells Fargo Endowed Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. James L. West Scholarship
West Texas Safari Club International Scholarship
Fred Whitaker Middle Income Scholarship
White Family Scholarship
G. R. White Scholarship for Ranch Management
Wichita Falls Ex-Students Scholarship
Harry L. Wiggins Scholarship
Louise V. Wiggins Scholarship
Garner L. and Lula Leverett Wilde Scholarship
Valleau “Val” Wilkie, Jr. Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Bill Wilkinson Endowed Scholarship for KinderFrogs School
Arthur Willey Fund Scholarship
Dorothy and Arthur Willey Scholarship
Jay D. Williams Scholarship
Gretchen Minyard Williams and Liz Minyard Lokey Scholarship
Sherry Lynn Williams Endowed Scholarship
Jim Willmon/Bill Rea Scholarship
Jo Brice Wilmeth, Jr. Scholarship
Curt and Kay Wilson Jazz Scholarship
Stan and Christine Smith Wilson Scholarship in Broadcast Journalism
Tayman H. and Helen L. Wilson Scholarship
Michael M. Winesanker Scholarship
William M. and Hortense T. Winton Scholarship
Otto E., Theresa and Herbert Wise Scholarship
B. B. Wolford Estate Scholarship
H. Fitzhugh Wolford Ministerial Scholarship
Amy Wolsey Memorial Scholarship
Woodland Christian Church Scholarship
Sam and Marie “Sissy” Woodson Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Woods Scholarship
Hazel Tucker Woodward Scholarship
Ruby Lee Foster Wooten Scholarship
Ed and Ona Wright Athletic Scholarship
Ed and Ona Wright Endowed Scholarship in Football
Drs. Ona and Crystal Wright Scholarship
L. C. Wright Scholarship
Mary and Bob Wright Endowed Scholarship
Pete Wright Scholarship
Kimbell and Mitch Wynne Endowed Scholarship
Suzanne Elise Yarbro Memorial Scholarship
Coy D. Young Memorial Scholarship
Samuel P. Ziegler Art Scholarship
Zink Family College of Science and Engineering Endowed Scholarship
Charles T. and Clara Shelton Zlatkovich Scholarship
Colleen and Richard Zulman Endowed Scholarship in Business