2017-2018 Undergraduate Catalog


University Advancement

Donald J. Whelan, Jr., B.S., EMIB—Vice Chancellor

Nancy Petruso, B.A. M.A.—Associate Vice Chancellor and Chief of Staff

Advancement Operations

Roby V. Key, B.S., M.Ed., Ed.D.—Associate Vice Chancellor of Advancement Operations

Travis Soyer, B.S., M.B.A.—Technology Transition Manager

Yvonne Mann, B.B.A.—Director of Special Projects

Veleria Cowsen—Documentation and Training Manager

Michele Anders, B.S.—Gift and Data Entry Manager

Trey Lawyer, B.G.S.—Technical Services Manager

Troy Lewis—Technical Services Analyst

Martha Freeman, B.B.A.—Technical Services Analyst

Mark Rice—Technical Services Analyst

Anne Quevreaux, B.G.S.—Technical Services Analyst

Corina Cervamtes. B.J.—Business Systems Analyst

Kristi Kolpanen, B.B.A.—Web Services Manager

Daniel Carver—Web Developer/Technical Support

Stacey Childress, B.S.—Graphic Designer/Web Developer

Alice Carter, B.A., M.A.—Director of Advancement Research

Andrea Heitz, B.A., M.S., M.T.S.—Research Officer

Virginia Schmidt, B.A.—Research Officer

Robin Richey—Research Officer

Alumni Relations

Kristi Hoban, B.S., M.S.—Associate Vice Chancellor, Alumni Relations

Jenny Cox, B.A.—Director, Alumni Relations

Carrie Brown, B.S., M.L.A.—Assistant Director of Alumni Relations

Laura Gore, B.S.—Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

Kalyn Baldwin, B.S.—Assistant Director, Alumni Relations, New Media

Melissa Austin-Weeks, B.S.N.—Coordinator of Senior Adult Programming

Athletic Fund-Raising (Frog Club)

Davis Babb, B.S.—Associate Athletic Director for Development

John Denton, B.A.—Director of Major Gifts, Athletics

Jeremiah Donati, B.A.—Executive Director, Frog Club

Greg Blackwell, B.A.—Director, Lettermen's Association

Glenda Clausen—Manager, Frog Club Membership

Jessica Cervantez, B.S.—Athletic Development Officer

Jessica Cung, B.S.—Athletic Development Officer

Michael Levy, B.S.—Athletic Development Officer

Donor Relations and Special Projects

Julie Whitt, B.B.A.—Assistant Vice Chancellor of Donor Relations

Nancy Madsen, B.S., M.A.—Director of Donor Relations

Blair Moore, B.B.A.—Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Event Coordinator

David Ferrell, B.A.—Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Endowed Fund Stewardship

Samantha Suttle, B.S.—Assistant Director of Donor Relations, Scholarship Coordinator

Ashley Sutton, B.S.—Assistant Director of Donor Relations, E-Stewardship Coordinator

University Development

David Nolan, B.A., M.A.—Associate Vice Chancellor of University Development

Dennis Alexander, B.S.—Director of Foundation Relations

Penny Bishop, B.S.—Director of Parent Giving

Jason Byrne, B.S., M.S.—Director of Corporate Relations

Michelle Franke, B.S.—Director of Prospect Management

Merrilee Kuylen, B.A., C.P.A.—Senior Director of Gift Planning

Steve Shineman, B.A., M.B.A.—Director of Gift Planning

Beth Cardwell, B.B.A.—Associate Director of Gift Planning

Adam Baggs, B.A., M.P.A.—Assistant Vice Chancellor of College and Regional Development

David Dibble, B.A., M.A.—Development Director of Business

DeVonna Tinney, B.B.A.—Development Director of Nursing and Health Sciences

Matt Bethea, B.S.—Development Director of AddRan

Yvette Wilhite-Hanshaw, B.S., M.A.—Development Director of Communication

Valerie DeSantis, B.A., M.Ed.—Development Director of Science and Engineering

Chandler Smith, B.S.—Development Director of Fine Arts

Mike Edwards, B.A., M.S.—Development Director of Central U.S. and West Texas

Diane Murray—Development Director of Metroplex and East Texas

Elizabeth Deegan, B.A.—Development Director of Eastern U.S. and Houston

Kenton Watt, B.A.—Development Director of Western U.S. and Austin

Janine Kraus, B.S., M.Ed., Ph.D.—Assistant Vice Chancellor of Annual Giving Programs

Jerome Douglas, B.A., B.B.A.—Director of Phonathon

Harmonie Farrow, B.F.A., M.S.—Director of Student and Young Alumni Programs

Elyse Menger, B.S.—Assistant Director of Student and Young Alumni Programs